Our Services
Sea Buckthorn Oil & B2B Export Solutions
01.
Product Sourcing
We coordinate the sourcing of Sea Buckthorn Oil through our trusted supply network according to buyer requirements.
02.
Sample Supply
Request a sample for product evaluation, quality assessment and formulation trials before placing a commercial order.
03.
Bulk Supply
We support commercial requirements with suitable quantities and packaging options based on customer needs.
04.
Technical Documentation
Relevant documents such as COA, SDS/MSDS and Product Specification Sheets can be provided as applicable.
05.
Export Support
We coordinate international orders and support applicable export, shipping and commercial documentation requirements.
06.
Packaging Coordination
Packaging requirements can be discussed based on quantity, destination and customer specifications.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
We offer Sea Buckthorn Oil sourced through our trusted supply network for use across cosmetics, skincare, haircare, personal care and formulation applications.
Our focus is on providing reliable sourcing, clear product information and documentation to support professional procurement requirements.
Sea buckthorn is also known as Hippophae rhamnoides. This Carrier oil is extracted from the berries and seeds of the sea buckthorn plant. This plant is used in many cosmetics, medicines, food, and as well as ecological purpose.
Sea buckthorn seeds and berries are nutritious and edible. It contains a high content of vitamin C, which is 15 times greater than oranges. Sea buckthorn fruit consists of sugars, sugar alcohols, fruit acids, and vitamins (C, E, and K).In India, it is widely distributed at high altitudes, and cold areas such as Ladakh (Leh and Kargil), Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh.
Have a Look
Know Specification of the Oil
| GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS | |
| Product | SEABUCKTHORN OIL |
| Botanical source | Hippophae rhemonoides |
| Family | Hippophae |
| Part of the plant used | Fruits/berries |
| CAS NO. | 225234-03-7 |
| Appearance | Reddish brown fluid liquid |
| Color | Colorless to pale yellow |
| Odor | The characteristic natural smell of seed oil |
| PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES | |
| Specific gravity | 0.905 to 0.929 |
| Refractive Index | 1.458 to 1.480 |
| Storage | In a well-fitted container in a cool and dark place |
| Acid value | max 10 |
| Saponification value | 170 t0 210 |
| Unsaponification matter | Max 5 |
| Solubility | Soluble in alcohol and other organic solvents |
Available Product Certificates of COA and MSDS
Know Sea Buckthorn Oil History
Sea buckthorn has been used for centuries in both Asia and Europe for its Pharmaceutical properties and as a food. As per Anecdotal reports, sea buckthorn was used in ancient times to reduce inflammation, Lower fever, and clean the lungs and abscesses.
Sea buckthorn has powerful anti-aging properties. These carrier oils useful to reduce inflammation, and sunburns, repair damaged skin, and heal rosacea (skin problem).
7 Incredible Uses and Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil
- It will protect you from ultraviolet rays or sunburns.
- It is also used for reducing stretch marks, scars, and wrinkles.
- It can be used for treating wounds and burns.
- Sea Blackthorn Oil is very effective in curing dry, itchy, and irritated skin.
- It is very effective to get rid of dandruff and nourishing your scalp.
- It is also effective for treating blood pressure.
- It contains vitamins, proteins, and omega fatty acids which hydrate your nails also.
Get a Quote
Ready to Source Sea Buckthorn Oil?
Tell us your required quantity, application, packaging preference and destination, and our team will help you with the relevant product and commercial information.